Was Robert E. Lee a Traitor?
[…] Lee, along with Jefferson Davis, was indicted for treason but was never tried or convicted. The central question for the charge of treason was whether the Southern states had the right to secede. The Constitution is silent on the subject, and the question was settled via armed conflict rather than through the courts.

Following are excerpts from the chapter “Was Lee A Traitor?” from Un-Cancel Robert E. Lee:

Treason is defined by the Constitution in Article III, Section 3 as follows: “Treason against the United States, shall consist only in levying War against them, or in adhering to their Enemies, giving them Aid and Comfort.” Obviously, the Confederates levied war against the United States.